Victoria

First school worldwide to put laptops in every student's hands in 1990, now pairing deep VCE-IB choice with an eight-week Marshmead wilderness term.

Melbourne, Australia73.0/100Founded 18828vs 25/26
Export PDF

Type

Both

Ages

3–18

Curriculum

IB · VCE · Australian

Qualifications

HSC

Ratio

The Verdict

Editor's commitment

  • Right for

    Girls who want real senior choice: VCE or IB, ICSEA 1190, and an all-through 3–18 school founded in 1882.

  • Wrong for

    Families wanting co-education beyond early learning, a religiously driven culture, or a cheaper Melbourne option than AUD 36,911 day fees.

  • Watch out for

    Boarding averages AUD 81,854, and high scores — Y9 Reading 626, Numeracy 622 — signal a fast academic pace.

Ranking breakdown

Methodist Ladies' College · # of 1591

Composite score 73.0. 8 weighted criteria.

Academic Outcomes#333 · 78%University Placement#398 · 74%Prestige#255 · 84%Alumni Network#155 · 90%Facilities#120 · 92%Transparency#254 · 83%Peer#373 · 76%Admissions Selectivity#1077 · 30%255075100
This school Peer averageAustralia avg Best-in-class

By criterion

Academic Outcomes

Weight 20%

#333

of 1529 scored

Score 75Australia avg 71Peer avg 67

University Placement

Weight 16%

#398

of 1529 scored

Score 72Australia avg 68Peer avg 65

Prestige & Heritage

Weight 12%

#255

of 1571 scored

Score 75Australia avg 68Peer avg 66

Alumni Network

Weight 12%

#155

of 1530 scored

Score 74Australia avg 45Peer avg 52

Facilities

Weight 12%

#120

of 1534 scored

Score 80Australia avg 71Peer avg 68

Transparency & Communications

Weight 8%

#254

of 1532 scored

Score 73Australia avg 65Peer avg 60

Peer & Industry Review

Weight 10%

#373

of 1548 scored

Score 73Australia avg 71Peer avg 68

Admissions Selectivity & Demand

Weight 8%

#1077

of 1529 scored

Score 54Australia avg 64Peer avg 62

Score history

Methodist Ladies' College · 2026

Movement across 2024–2026. Peer average overlaid.

Overall — 2024–2026

73.0/ 100

▲ +18.3 vs 2025

year on year

44515864717854.254.773.0202420252026
This school Peer averageAustralia average

Peer & Industry Review

How Methodist Ladies' College is regarded in the sector

82

Strong · medium confidence

MLC Melbourne is consistently ranked among Australia's leading girls' schools in independent education press and VCE performance tables (e.g., The Age/Sydney Morning Herald VCE top-schools lists), and is one of the oldest and most prominent Methodist/Uniting Church girls' schools with a large, well-documented alumni network including notable figures in Australian public life. It is regularly referenced in Australian private-school comparison guides and expat-parent forums covering Melbourne independent schools, though it has less international (UK/global) press visibility compared to top-tier global-brand schools like Geelong Grammar.

Reading

Editors' overview

Methodist Ladies’ College still trades on a genuinely unusual piece of school history: it put laptops into every student’s hands in 1990, long before most schools had worked out what to do with a computer suite. That matters because the bigger point has endured. MLC is not a narrow old-guard girls’ school with a single academic lane; it is a large, restlessly ambitious Melbourne school that combines the Australian curriculum with both VCE and IB, and gives families real choice at the senior end rather than forcing everyone through one track. For parents who want evidence as well as heritage, the hard numbers are strong: MySchool records an ICSEA of 1190, Year 9 Reading of 626 and Year 9 Numeracy of 622. Add boarding to the mix and MLC occupies a rare space in the Melbourne market: a long-established girls’ school with national reach, a serious academic engine and enough scale to offer breadth without looking thin.

What lifts it above the standard high-fee independent template is the range. The school states that it offers over 60 subjects across VCE, VCE VET and IB, alongside more than 30 sports and 30 music ensembles. That kind of menu matters for the student who does not fit a single mould: the high academic performer who also wants orchestra, the boarder who needs a full campus life, the sixth-former weighing IB against VCE rather than accepting whatever the school happens to run. The eight-week Marshmead wilderness term sharpens that profile further. It gives MLC a strand of serious outward-bound character-building that many polished urban schools talk about and few deliver at scale. The school’s IBO accreditation underlines that the IB offer is established, not decorative.

This is, however, an expensive choice. The average annual day fee across the full age range is AUD 36,911; boarding averages AUD 81,854. Parents are paying for breadth, facilities, staffing depth and a boarding operation, not for bargain value. The school also asks families to buy into a clear model: academically driven, highly programmed, and full of opportunity for girls who want to do a lot. A student who thrives here will be energetic, organised and comfortable in a high-expectation environment with abundant choice. A child who wants a tiny school, a pared-back curriculum or a deliberately low-pressure culture will find stronger fits elsewhere. For ambitious families who want VCE-IB flexibility, established boarding and a school with enough confidence to do more than the standard city-campus routine, MLC belongs on the shortlist.

01

Academic Performance

Academic results are a core part of MLC’s case, and the school puts them front and centre. It claims top-tier performance in both senior pathways and states that its Year 12 cohort sits within the top slice of ATAR outcomes in the state. Set against peer schools in Melbourne’s independent girls’ market, that places MLC in the serious academic bracket, not the merely respectable one. The MySchool data reinforces that picture lower down the school: an ICSEA of 1190 signals a highly advantaged intake, so strong results are the baseline expectation, but Year 9 Reading at 626 and Numeracy at 622 still clear that bar convincingly. This is a school operating in demanding company and posting scores that keep it there.

What remains missing is the level of public disclosure that would let parents judge performance with more precision. The school publishes headline claims about VCE, IB and NAPLAN strength, but we have not seen a full breakdown of median study scores, the share of top ATAR bands, or aggregate IB points. That matters because schools at this fee level should publish hard outcome data in detail, not just rank-language. Even with that caveat, the broad verdict is clear: MLC is high-performing, results-conscious and built for girls who can handle an accelerated academic culture. Against direct competitors, it sits in the upper tier.

02

Facilities

Facilities are a serious part of MLC’s offer, and the school is right to push them. The campus is built to support a broad school day rather than just classroom teaching: dedicated spaces for sport, music and performance sit alongside the academic core, and that matters at a school running more than 30 sports and 30 music ensembles. The on-site boarding operation also changes the facilities equation. Schools with boarders need infrastructure that works before and after lessons, not just at timetable peaks, and that tends to produce a more complete campus life. Add the Year 7 Banksia transition programme and the Marshmead wilderness term, and MLC’s physical provision reads as purpose-built for range, operationally mature and well beyond the city day-school minimum.

Against Melbourne peers, this puts MLC in the top bracket for breadth, though not in a category of its own. Other premium independent girls’ schools also offer polished arts, sport and specialist learning spaces. The difference here is the extent to which the facilities are tied to a very full programme rather than serving as glossy backdrop. A school offering over 60 senior subjects needs teaching spaces with real depth behind them, and MLC’s scale supports that. What is less clear in the public domain is the fine grain: there is no detailed public inventory that lets parents compare labs, theatres, boarding houses or athletic provision room by room. Even so, the broad verdict stands. These are high-functioning, heavily used facilities that match the school’s demanding, high-output character.

It claims top-tier performance in both senior pathways and states that its Year 12 cohort sits within the top slice of ATAR outcomes in the state
03

Prestige

MLC carries real prestige in the Australian independent-school market, and not the flimsy social kind that depends only on postcode and uniforms. Its status rests on three harder things: age, academic credibility and institutional breadth. This is an old, established school with a long public reputation, but the more important point is that it has kept enough substance behind the name to justify the cachet. The combination of selective-feeling outcomes without selective entry, a deep senior course menu and a boarding arm gives it reach beyond a standard metropolitan girls’ school. The school’s own claims of top-end results, backed by strong MySchool data and a subject offer of more than 60 courses, place it firmly in the upper echelon. Add more than 30 sports and 30 music ensembles and you get the kind of scale that signals money, confidence and institutional depth.

Why rate it this highly? Because MLC offers the package affluent families pay for when they want a school with social weight, academic muscle and enough opportunity to shape many kinds of high-performing student, not just one type. The laptop-first history still matters here: it marks a school with a record of acting early rather than copying later. The Marshmead term adds another layer of distinction, giving the brand a serious edge beyond polished classrooms and examination success. This is not merely a respected local school. It is a status school with national recognition and the kind of entrenched reputation that opens doors, attracts ambitious families and sustains demand at an average annual day fee of AUD 36,911.

Against Melbourne peers, this puts MLC in the top bracket for breadth, though not in a category of its own
04

Communications

MLC communicates like a large, confident independent school that expects parents to keep pace. The public-facing basics are in place and easy to find: admissions, fees, term dates, campus access and contact routes sit prominently, and the site gives families a clear route from first enquiry to application. Leadership is not hidden behind institutional fog either; senior names and roles are published, which matters in a school of this scale. The messaging is also disciplined and coherent. Academic ambition, wellbeing, co-curricular breadth and transition support all run through the school’s parent-facing communications without contradiction. Where MLC is weaker is in evidential depth. It talks a lot about excellence and publishes headline claims, but parents making a decision at this fee level need more hard data and less self-congratulation. A school advertising more than 60 senior subjects and over 30 sports and 30 music ensembles needs equally concrete communication about outcomes, access and day-to-day delivery.

That leaves the overall picture effective but controlled. Parents will grasp the school’s model quickly: broad opportunity, high expectations, strong support structures, substantial scale. The tone is polished, warm and unmistakably institutional. What it does not deliver is much granular candour. There is little public sense of friction points, workload, competitive pressure or the practical mechanics behind a very full programme. For some families, that polish reassures. For others, it reads as too managed. MLC communicates its identity clearly; it communicates the lived reality less well.

05

Uniqueness

What marks MLC out is not heritage alone but a pattern of doing things before rivals do. The laptop programme belongs to that tradition, but the stronger differentiator today is structural: this is a girls’ school that gives older students a genuinely consequential choice of senior pathway while sustaining unusual breadth around it. More than 60 subjects, over 30 sports and 30 music ensembles create a school built for girls with multiple competences, not a single approved profile. Add the Year 7 Banksia transition programme and the school’s stated low staffing ratio, and the model becomes clear: highly organised, opportunity-dense and designed to catch students early, then keep widening the runway.

The sharper point of difference is Marshmead. An eight-week wilderness term is not a token outdoor week dressed up for prospectuses; it is a serious interruption to the metropolitan independent-school script. For students, that brings more than scenery. It forces independence, group competence and stamina into the middle of an education that might otherwise tilt too neatly towards polished classrooms and credential-building. That combination — hard academic ambition on one side, real outward-bound stretch on the other — gives MLC a profile few peers can match. The benefit is plain: girls can build depth, confidence and judgement in more than one setting, and leave with a less narrow version of high achievement.

The school’s own claims of top-end results, backed by strong MySchool data and a subject offer of more than 60 courses, place it firmly in the upper echelon
06

Student Profile

The pupil who fits MLC best is bright, busy and happy with a diary that fills up fast. This is not a school for girls who want to drift anonymously through the week or sample one activity and leave it there. It suits students who like structure, respond to adult guidance and have the appetite to use a big school properly: academic classes, ensembles, sport, leadership, service, outdoor education. With more than 30 sports, 30 music ensembles and over 60 senior subjects, MLC works best for girls with multiple strengths or the curiosity to develop them. It also suits the student who wants a strong peer group around her: ambitious, well-supported, high-functioning and comfortable with expectations.

Socially, the best fit is a girl who can handle a polished, high-achieving environment without needing it to feel intimate or loose. MLC has warmth and clear pastoral intent, but the culture is still driven, closely programmed and not low-pressure. Girls who flourish here will take initiative, recover well from setbacks and cope with comparison, because schools with this much opportunity also bring competition for places, roles and recognition. The Marshmead term adds another filter: students who gain most from MLC will not only tolerate challenge away from campus but value it. For families, the question is simple. If your daughter wants breadth, pace and serious stretch, MLC fits. If she needs a quieter, less performative school life, it does not.

The laptop-first history still matters here: it marks a school with a record of acting early rather than copying later

Co-curricular strengths

Arts & sport, on a separate axis

Overall 9.24/10

Scored 0-10 from the school's own published evidence. This axis is editorial-only — it does not feed the main WTS ranking.

Sports

Editor-verified

9.5/10

Highly active in GSV and independent leagues, utilizing top-tier indoor swimming pavilions and expansive physical fields.

Drama

Editor-verified

9.2/10

The magnificent performing arts centers anchor an ambitious dramatic tracking program, mounting complex classical and modern plays.

Dance

Editor-verified

8.5/10

Formal intensive dance track offering technical contemporary, jazz, and classical ballet choreography modules.

Music

Editor-verified

9.5/10

Staggering musical breadth; supports a world-famous music department, multiple symphony orchestras, and extensive musical ensembles.

Visual Arts

Editor-verified

9.5/10

Features custom exhibition galleries alongside massive digital imaging labs, industrial ceramics, and fine art studios.

Editor-verified · 8/6/2026

MySchool · ACARA

Australian benchmarks

Editorial estimate

Reporting year

2023

ICSEA index

1190

+190 vs national average (1000)

The Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage is ACARA's context adjuster. 1000 is the national mean; anything above 1100 signals a cohort drawn overwhelmingly from Australia's top socio-educational quartile. It's used to interpret raw NAPLAN scores against a like-for-like peer group of schools.

Student cohort by national ICSEA quarter

85%Top quarter
10%Upper middle
4%Lower middle
1%Bottom quarter

Year 9 NAPLAN — mean scale score

Dashed line = national average

Reading
626+46
Numeracy
622+39
Writing
616+64
Spelling
626+36
Grammar
628+58

Attendance

94.6%

Enrolments

2200

Sector

Independent

Year range

P–12

Melbourne girls' day + boarding; strong music and rowing traditions.

MySchool.edu.au source page

Editor-approximated from MySchool.edu.au. Awaiting school-attested figures.

WTS 300 — a World's Top School

WTS 300 badge

2025/26 edition

Methodist Ladies' College is one of the World's Top 300 Schools for 2025/26. Claim your listing to add it to your site →

https://worldstopschools.com/schools/methodist-ladies-college-melbourne

Strengths

  • +One of Melbourne's oldest girls' schools, founded in 1882 by the Wesleyan Methodists on its current Kew campus.
  • +Non-selective, open-entry admissions policy: MLC states plainly that MLC is not an academically selective school; all students are welcome to apply.
  • +Offers what the school describes as the largest subject offering of any girls' school in Victoria across VCE and VCE VET, and the interdisciplinary International Baccalaureate Diploma (IB), which we have been offering for over 20 years.
  • +Strong recent IB outcomes reported by IB Schools Australasia: in 2019 23% of MLC's IB students achieved an ATAR equivalent of 99 or above. A total of 52% of students achieved an ATAR of 95 or above.
  • +On-site boarding at Tiddeman House, where around 100 students reside there with access to common rooms, a kitchen, study spaces, and an in-house gym.

Considerations

  • Girls-only from Prep to Year 12; co-education is offered only at the Early Learning Centre stage, so families wanting a co-ed primary or secondary option must look elsewhere.
  • Fees are substantial: published day/boarding tuition ranges from AUD 26,970 for junior years to AUD 61,335 at the senior level including boarding, plus a non-refundable AUD 100 application fee.
  • As a genuinely non-selective school, results span a wide range rather than being uniformly elite: VCE data show a Median Score: 35 with Scores of 40+: 23%, solid but not top-decile across the whole cohort.
  • Governance has not always been smooth: In September 2012 the school board sacked the then principal of 15 years, Rosa Storelli, leading to calls by Storelli plus many parents and Old Collegians for the board's dismissal. There were also protests outside the school by parents and students, a reminder that board-principal relations can be a factor at independent schools like this one.

Availability

2027-28🟢 Active
2028-29🟢 Active
2029-30

Primary entry gate & tests

Academic Record + Interview (Girls)

Parent reviews

Have you sent your child here?

Voice reviews carry the strongest trust badge — we transcribe them for you to tidy up before they go live. Prefer to type? A written review is fine too.

Add your voice

In 60 seconds, tell other parents: what's the best thing about Methodist Ladies' College, and what surprised you when your child joined?

We ask for a Google sign-in so every review has a real face behind it — no anonymous drive-by attacks on schools, and no faked positive reviews. Your email is never shown publicly.

Send this profile to a friend

International parents rely on word-of-mouth. Share this review with someone weighing the same decision.